AHA v. The Department of Health and Human Services Reply in Support of Defendants' Motion for a Stay
[…] Date: October 25, 2018

Respectfully submitted,

JOSEPH H. HUNT
Assistant Attorney General

JEAN LIN
Acting Deputy Branch Director, Federal Programs

 

s/ Justin M. Sandberg
JUSTIN M. SANDBERG (Ill. Bar No. 6278377)
Senior Trial Counsel
U.S. Department of Justice
Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch
20 Massachusetts Avenue N.W., Rm. 7302
Washington, D.C. 20530
Tel.: (202) 514-5838
Fax: (202) 616-8202
Email: justin.sandberg@usdoj.gov

Counsel for Defendants


1. 42 U.S.C. § 256b(d)(1)(B)(iii) (requiring the agency to provide “access through the Internet website of the Department of Health and Human Services to the applicable ceiling prices for covered outpatient drugs as calculated and verified by the Secretary in accordance with this section, in a manner . . . that limits such access to covered entities and adequately assures security and protection of privileged pricing data from unauthorized re-disclosure”).

2. Plaintiffs seek to graft on the 340B Drug Pricing Rule a purpose that it was not intended to effectuate. The 340B Drug Pricing Rule satisfies the Agency’s statutory obligation to promulgate a rule addressing the calculation – rather than posting – of 340B ceiling prices.